Mountfield SP53
petrol self propelled mower · medium-to-large lawns (manufacturer rates ~1,800 m²) · self-propelled drive without electric-start complexity · steel-deck durability on a mid budget
See photos on Mountfield (official)
Price (GBP): £399
Specifications
| Category | petrol self propelled |
|---|---|
| Power | petrol |
| Cutting width | 51 cm |
| Cutting height | 22–80 mm |
| Weight | 32 kg |
| Price | £399 |
| Engine | 166 cc |
| Drive | Self-propelled |
| Grass box | 60 L |
✓ Key specs verified against the manufacturer / a named test source. Data completeness: 100%. Last updated: 2026-07-01.
The spec-sheet read
Our analysis of the sourced spec sheet — positioning and trade-offs, not a hands-on review. We don't score mowers we haven't tested.
A mid-budget self-propelled workhorse with a wide 51 cm steel deck and a long 5-year warranty.
The SP53 sits in the value middle of the self-propelled petrol field: a 51 cm steel-deck cut — wider than most rivals at this price — paired with rear-wheel self-propelled drive at a single 3.7 km/h. Mountfield's own STIGA ST170 166 cc engine and recoil (pull-cord) starting keep the mechanics deliberately simple, and the 60 L bag feeds a genuine 3-in-1 deck (collect, mulch, rear discharge). Mountfield rates it for medium-to-large lawns of around 1,800 m².
The standout on paper is the 5-year warranty, which is generous for a mid-priced mower and longer than the budget rivals here. The trade-offs are the 32 kg kerb weight and the lack of electric start. Note that a Honda-engined 'SP53 Elite' variant exists at a higher price — we list the standard ST170 version as one representative record rather than double-counting the line.
Who it's for
- medium-to-large lawns (manufacturer rates ~1,800 m²)
- self-propelled drive without electric-start complexity
- steel-deck durability on a mid budget
Where to buy
We're finalising verified retailer links for this model. In the meantime, ask us and we'll point you to a stockist.
Not sure this is the right mower for your lawn? Tell us the size and conditions and we'll suggest the best fit — free and impartial.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does the Mountfield SP53 cost?
- The Mountfield SP53 costs £399 (GBP), based on our sourced retail pricing.
- Is the Mountfield SP53 self-propelled?
- Yes — it's self-propelled, so it drives itself forward.
- What is the cutting width of the Mountfield SP53?
- 51 cm per pass.
- How much does the Mountfield SP53 weigh?
- 32 kg.
Compare with
- Hayter Harrier 48 VS — petrol self propelled
- Honda IZY HRG 466 SK — petrol self propelled
- Hyundai HYM510SPE — petrol self propelled
Full head-to-heads: Mountfield SP53 vs Hyundai HYM510SPE · Honda IZY HRG 466 SK vs Mountfield SP53 · Hayter Harrier 48 VS vs Mountfield SP53 · Mountfield SP53 vs Cobra MX484SPCE